Loading ...Processing
×

COOKEIES INFORMATION

Veri politikasındaki amaçlarla sınırlı ve mevzuata uygun şekilde çerez konumlandırmaktayız. Detaylar için “Kişisel Verilerin Korunması” başlıklı aydınlatma metnine "http://www.tmtb.org.tr/MB/Index/Kisisel-Verilerin-Korunmasi" adresinden ulaşabilirsiniz.

The accidents occured in Turkey

This part aims to give some necessary information when you have an accident with a foreign plated vehicle.

Taking into consideration the security and privacy of personal life, we, as Turkish Motor Insurers’ Bureau in his capacity as data controller shall inform you and explain the activities related to processing of personal data as per the 10th Article entitled ‘Obligation to inform of Data Controller’ of Personal Data Protection Law (‘’PDP’’) No. 6698 which published in Official Gazette dated 07.04.2016 and numbered 29677, introduced for protecting the privacy of personal life, fundamental rights and freedoms and to determine the obligations of natural and legal persons that process personal data.

Turkish Motor Insurers’ Bureau keeps the system infrastructure and internet presentations at the most reliable level in order to protect the privacy of the personal information received from third parties, casco insurers and/or authorities of insurers who apply.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Besides the information that must be obtained compulsory from third parties, casco insurers and/or authorities of insurers that apply to Turkish Motor Insurers' Bureau, our Bureau keeps, stores and transfers personal data to the extent permitted by legal regulations to provide the best service.

In this context personal data are proceed within the scope of following purposes, for providing service of our Bureau and execution of required works, communicating with you regarding our services in case of your express consent, conducting activities, realization of insurer acquisitions and sharing of proposals regarding our services, required reporting and researching concerning office activities etc.

LEGAL GROUNDS OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

Personal data of third parties, casco insurers and/or authorities of insurers that apply to Turkish Motor Insurers' Bureau can be provided from all kinds of written, verbal and electronic media, third parties and legal authorities.

TRANSFER OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

Turkish Motor Insurers' Bureau decides whether confidentiality contract can be made or not with domestic and foreign third parties that got serviced and units of Turkish Motor Insurers' Bureau located in other countries. In this context, Turkish Motor Insurers' Bureau can share processed personal data with person or institutions that get service from, business associates who have signed contract and third parties who associate oneself with.

Records and documents regarding to third parties, casco insurers and/or authorities of insurers that apply to Turkish Motor Insurers' Bureau are kept during the specified time as required by law. Turkish Motor Insurers' Bureau settle your request of deletion, destruction or anonymize of personal data in the end of determined time as required by law. However, your personal data will not have been proceed and shared with third parties except for obligations national and international law, regulations and arising from contracts by Turkish Motor Insurers' Bureau.

THE RIGHTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA HOLDER

In the case that contracting party is a natural person, third parties or casco insurers who apply, in other case contracting party is a legal person, authorities of insurers may use the following rights in respect of their personal data as of October 7, 2016 in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law no 6698 by applying to Turkish Motor Insurers' Bureau.

  • a. Learn whether or not personal data have been processed
  • b. Request information as to processing if data have been processed
  • c. Learn the purpose of processing of the personal data and whether data are used in accordance with their purpose
  • d. Know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data have been transferred
  • e. Request rectification in case personal data are processed incompletely or inaccurately
  • f. Request deletion or destruction of personal data
  • g. Request notification of the operations made as per indents (e) and (f) to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred
  • h. Object to occurrence of any result that is to her/his detriment by means of analysis of personal data exclusively through automated systems
  • i. Request compensation for the damages in case the person incurs damages due to unlawful processing of personal data

All requested claims will be concluded free of charge in thirty days at latest by Turkish Motor Insurers Bureau. However, charge must be paid In case of proposing such a charge by Data Protection Committee.

If you would like to communicate with us for your claims;

If you would like to communicate with us, provide your feedback or ask your questions you can submit your request with the documents support your ID to our address Büyükdere Cad. Oya Sok. Devran Apt. No:2/1 Şişli İstanbul in person or through a notary public, or via e-mail registered to system or with secure electronic signature to tmtb@tmtb.org.tr

The written requests will be accepted following identity authentication and will be responded within legal period.

First of all please stay calm and take security measures at the accident place.

In case of the police report is needed please call police immediately.

In case of the police report is not necessary ,

Take some photos from the accident place,

Please take care of that the positions of the vehicles after accident,the registration plate numbers and damaged parts of the vehicles should be seen from the photos clearly .

After from this step please drive your vehicles to emergency lane in order to issue an accident report.(ARF)

When you issue an accident report (ARF) please be carefull to fill in whole blanks on the report.

If the foreign vehicle has a green card policy please be sure that the policy details completely has been written on the accident report. (Name/code of the insurer, greencard policy number,period of validity etc.)

Please take a copy from the following documents which are belongs to the foreign vehicle ; green card policy, registration card, driving license and accident report which is filled and signed by drivers.

Please check the validity period (inception/expiry date) on the green card policy ,if it includes accident date or not.Also please check if the TR box is open (not crossed) on the green card policy because if it crossed it means this green card is not valid for Turkey terrority.

First of all please stay calm and take security measures at the accident place.

If there is bodily injuries or fatality please call police immediately.

Please be sure that the green card policy details has been filled wihout missing details by the police officer on the police report.( Name/code of the insurer, greencard policy number,period of validity etc.)

Please take a copy from the following documents which are belongs to the foreign vehicle ; green card policy, registration card, driving license and police report which issued by the police officer.

Please check the validity period (inception/expiry date) on the green card policy ,if it includes accident date or not.Also please check if the TR box is open (not crossed) on the green card policy because if it crossed it means this green card is not valid for Turkey terrority.

Please read “Application Form for Third Parties” before to start applying procedure,

Please fill the form carefully and sign it.

Give an answers to all question on the form as far as you can. The regulatory areas should be filled on the form. The regulatory areas indicated as (*) .

If you are not able to give an answer to some questions or asking for any information please inform us on the form.

The application form should be sign by the owner of damaged vehicle. Unsigned application forms are not put into process

Please prepare the documents mentioned in the information form together with the application form to send our Bureau

Click for necessary documents.

  • Application form fully filled and signed by owner of the damaged vehicle,
  • Accident report or police report,
  • Registration card of damaged vehicle,
  • Green card copy or details of green card of foreign plated vehicle causing the accident (Name/code of the insurer, greencard policy number,period of validity etc.)
  • Green card copy of foreign plated vehicle must be sent for faster finalisation of your file.
  • For legal entity claimants ; authorized signature list,identity cards of the authorized people,
  • Natural persons who has right owner: TR identity number,
  • Bank account details of the owner.

Please send by regular email the application form that you filled in and signed attached with necessary documents to the address of “Türkiye Motorlu Taşıt Bürosu, Büyükdere Cad. Oya Sok. Devran Apt. No:2/1 Gayrettepe/İstanbul” or may send e-mail to the address of hasar@tmtb.org.tr

Please do not hesitate to contact with our Bureau for any question.

Firstly please fill the form and sign it. Click for the Application Form.

Click for the Compensation form for in case of bodily injuries. Click for the Compansation form for in case of fatality .

Give an answers to all question on the form as far as you can. The regulatory areas should be fill on the form. The regulatory areas indicated as (*) .

If you are not able to give an answer to some questions or asking for any information please inform us on the form.

Application form must be signed by injured party. Unsigned application forms are not put into process. Please prepare the documents mentioned in the information form together with the application form to send our Bureau.

Click for necessary documents.

  • Permanent disability

  • Health board report based on ‘Regulation on the Disability Criterion, Classification and Health Board Reports to be given to the Disabled’ published in Official Gazette dated 30.03.2013 and numbered 28603.
  • Natural persons who has right owner: TR identity number
  • Accident report that issued by police or gendarme
  • Income certificate of victim for last three months.
  • Bank account details of the owner.
  • Green card copy or details of green card of foreign plated vehicle causing the accident (Name/code of the insurer, greencard policy number,period of validity etc.))
  • Green card copy of foreign plated vehicle must be sent for faster finalisation of your file.

  • Fatality

  • Certificate of inheritance.
  • Accident report that issued by police or gendarme
  • Updated certificate of identity register copy.
  • Income certificate of deceased for last three months.
  • Bank account details of the owner.
  • Please send by regular email the application form that you filled in and signed attached with necessary documents to the address of “Türkiye Motorlu Taşıt Bürosu, Büyükdere Cad. Oya Sok. Devran Apt. No:2/1 Gayrettepe/İstanbul” or may send e-mail to the address of hasar@tmtb.org.tr

Please do not hesitate to contact with our Bureau for any question.


Ülke Kod Ülke Ad Büro Adres